Search
Add Listing
  • You have no bookmark.

Your Wishlist : 0 listings

Sign In

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment to your privacy

This Privacy Policy governs the use of the services provided by Urban Insider Pte. Ltd. (UEN: 202008253E) (hereinafter also referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”), either itself or through its subsidiaries, via various electronic platforms such as the Urban Insider website or mobile site (i.e. www.urbaninsider.com.sg) (the “Sites”) and the services offered and/or provided thereon (shall collectively hereinafter be referred to as the “Services”).

  • 1.1. This Privacy Policy supplements our Terms of Use (or “Terms”, and which may be found here) , and your use of the Site and/or Services are therefore governed by both this Privacy Policy and the Terms.
  • 1.2. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle information collected and received by us from you during the course of your use of the Site and/or Services. It sets out the basis which we may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). It applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organizations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes
  • 1.3. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site and/or Services and not to any other website(s), mobile site(s), mobile application(s) and/or application(s) that you may be able to access from the Site and/or (whether through an advertisement, service, or content link) or any website or mobile site of our Merchants or affiliates, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy.
  • 1.4. While you may use the Site and/or Services (and part(s) thereof) without registration, many of the content and Services on the Site require registration.
  • 1.5. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the information and Personal Data you provide to us. Inaccurate information and Personal Data will affect the information you receive when using the Site and/or Services, our ability to contact you as described in this Privacy Policy, and which would be crucial to the performance of the Services and your receipt of the benefit(s) thereunder.
  • 1.6. By using the Site and/or Services in any manner (whether as a registered user or otherwise), you therefore agree that you have read this Privacy Policy and accept the terms stated herein. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy, without notice, at any time. You understand that your continued use of the Site and/or Services after this Privacy Policy has been modified constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended. For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy shall also apply to our Merchants (as defined below), as users of the Services and/or Account (as defined below) holders.
  • 1.7. If this Privacy Policy is modified in any way it will be updated here. Regularly checking and reviewing this page ensures that you are updated on the information which may be collected, used (and under what circumstances), and if it may be shared with other parties (if at all).
  • 1.8. If we believe that the modifications are material, we will notify you of the changes by posting a notice on the Sites, or email you at the email address provided to us by you, and as we may deem appropriate. What constitutes a material change will be determined by us, at our sole and absolute discretion.
  • 1.9. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and we hope that this Privacy Policy demonstrates our commitment to fair information practices, and that this Privacy Policy gives confidence to use the Services.
  • 1.10. This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore.
  • 1.11. Information is collected from you when you use our site, subscribe to our newsletter; fill out any form and via cookies. Data that we collect or store may, subject to applicable law and the PDPA, be transferred to and used by us outside of Singapore. It will be treated according to the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

We do not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie.

Please visit Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on to opt-out of this data collection process.

2. Information and personal data we collect from you

  • 2.1. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information. Further to the above, information and Personal Data may also include the following:

    a. Particulars of your social media accounts (such as gender, birthdate, profession and/or location) if any such account is connected to our Site; and

    b. Any other personal information which may be provided by you or any third parties in connection with the provision of the Services and/or your usage of the Site.

    c. When you use any of the features and functions available on the Site and Services;

    d. When you visit the Site and/or Services, we may from time to time also automatically receive and record information from your browser or mobile device, including your Traffic Data (as defined below), Cookies, Web Beacons and other data; and

    e. If you contact us, for example, with an enquiry or to report an issue.

  • 2.2. After registering for an Account with us, you may update your Account details by logging into your Account, clicking on the link to your Account details and thereafter following the applicable directions.
  • 2.3. We may also process your other information and Personal Data, such as:

    a. Particulars of your social media accounts (such as gender, birthdate, profession and/or location) if any such account is connected to our Site; and

    b. Any information you may send to us or our Merchants or affiliates who use the Site and/or Services; and

    c. Transactional history, in order to document a transaction you may have had with us and/or third parties.

  • 2.4. Also, if you give us information about another person, then you confirm that you can:

    a. Give consent on his/her behalf for the collection and/or processing of his or her Personal Data;

    b. Receive on his/her behalf any notices; and

    c. Warrant that you have obtained his/her consent for us or have the right to allow us to collect, store and/or otherwise use his/her Personal Data.

  • 2.5. Even if you do not register for an Account, we collect non-personal information about your use of our Site in the following manners:

    a. Cookies

    When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more “cookies.” By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

    A cookie is a small data file that contains information that can later be read by us to facilitate your access to our website, gather statistical data, and personalise your online experience. We currently use cookies on our website for purposes including, but not limited to, detecting your web browser’s multimedia capabilities, tracking promotional advertisements that we have displayed to you, maintaining current login and providing a unique identifier to your computer so that we can generate statistics regarding website usage.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. You can configure your device’s settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject Cookies. If you reject all Cookies, you will not be able to enjoy the full range of the Services.

    In addition to cookies, we may also use other Internet technologies, such as web beacons or pixel tags, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of our website. The information we obtain in this manner enables us measure the overall effectiveness of our online content, advertising campaigns, and the products we offer through our website. By accessing our Site and agreeing to receive our e-mail messages or newsletters, you agree to that we can use other Internet technologies such as those mentioned above on your device(s).

    Our website may allow third parties to download cookies to your device(s). Third parties, such as Google, may use cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and other technologies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to collect non-personal data about your online activities while you are on our Site. This information may be used to measure usage of our Site and/or Services and personalise advertising content on our website. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features these third parties may use, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy policies of those third parties to better understand their activities and practices.

    b. Web beacons

    Web Beacons are tiny graphic image files embedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser.

    We or our third party tracking utility company also use Web Beacons to collect anonymous information about your use of the Site and the websites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of emails, special promotions or newsletters we send to you. Our Web Beacons are not used to track your activity outside of the Site, or those of our sponsors’ or advertisers’.

    We do not link your non-personal information from Web Beacons to your information and Personal Data without your permission, except in connection with our marketing, promotion, or similar initiatives jointly with our Merchants and affiliates, if any.

    c. Traffic data

    We automatically track and collect the following categories of information, amongst others, when you visit and/or access the Site: (1) Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers; (4) types of web browsers used; (5) referring source which may have sent you to the Site; and (6) other information associated with the interaction of your browser and the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”). We may link non-personal information from traffic data to personal information, when you register an account with us.

3. How we use the information and Personal Data we collect

  • 3.1. It is a condition of your Account and continuing the use of the Site and/or Services that you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data, including your personal particulars, by us, our agents and contractors involved in the Site and/or Services, for the following purposes:

     

    a. assess, verify, fulfil, process, service and/or manage your Account or applications for Account, which includes but is not limited to updating the register of Registered Users and data relating to Registered Users;

    b. maintain your Account with us;

    c. render or provide products, services and facilities in connection with the Site and/or Services, or to otherwise to develop, enhance or improve such products, services and facilities;

    d. verify the identity of Registered Users or persons acting on behalf of a Register User;

    e. process, facilitate, complete, confirm, fulfil or carry out any transaction or dealing entered into between you and us;

    f. fulfil, process, manage and/or facilitate your participation in any lucky draws, competitions, promotions, contests and other activities conducted or organised by us, which includes but is not limited to processing or facilitating redemption activities and/or notifying you where he/she has won a prize in connection with such activities;

    g. notify you of benefits, privileges, promotions and/or updates (by way of electronic mail updates, or by such other means as determined by us) in connection with the Site and/or Services;

    h. communicate with you changes and development to our policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to the Site and/or Services;

    i. resolve complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

    j. conduct market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you;

    k. aggregate your data into anonymised statistical data, and share such anonymised data with third parties, such as advertisers, marketing and business partners, for marketing and promotion purposes;

    l. any purpose, undertaking or activity incidental to any of the above; and

    m. any other purposes as may be determined by us from time to time and for which your specific consent has been obtained through the Site and/or Services.

  • 3.2. Where you have given specific consent, you agree to our collection, use, disclosure and /or processing of your personal data by us, our agents and contractors, for the following purposes:

    a. send you notifications and marketing and promotional messages in relation to the Site and/or Services (including via SMS, WhatsApp, any social media platforms, or other modes of communication using your e-mail address, telephone numbers, social media account, which we have in our records from time to time or otherwise available publicly); and

    b. send you notifications and marketing and promotional messages in connection with products, services, offers and promotions offered by us or Merchants (including via sms, WhatsApp, any social media platforms, or other modes of communication using your e-mail address, telephone numbers, social media account, which we have in their records from time to time or otherwise available publicly).

    c. We will collect feedback from our Merchants about our users, and vice versa, in order to protect the property and rights of the Merchants (including their company and/or business), to protect the safety of the public, Merchants’ employees or any person, or to prevent or end activity we consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

  • 3.3. If you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection, use, disclosure or processing of your Personal Data as set out above, or if you have any questions relating to your Personal Data, or if you would like to obtain access or make corrections to your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing at: Urban Insider Pte. Ltd., 1 Scotts Road, #24-10, Shaw Centre, Singapore 228208
  • 3.4. If you choose to withdraw your consent for the collection, use, disclosure or processing of your Personal Data, we may have to terminate your Account as we may not be able to administer and maintain your account with us.
  • 3.5. You agree that the consent granted above does not supersede any previous consent you may have given to us and is in addition to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data.
  • 3.6. You agree that in the course of collection, use, processing and/or disclosure of your Personal Data, they may be transferred outside of Singapore.

4. Information collected by third parties

  • Certain content and services offered to you through the Sites are on websites hosted and operated by a company other than us or our affiliates (“Third Party Websites”). We do not disclose your information and Personal Data to these Third Party Websites without your consent, but you should be aware that any information you disclose once you access these other websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third Party Websites. You should review the privacy policy posted on any other website to understand how that Third Party Website collects and uses your information and Personal Data.

5. Transfer and/or disclosure of your information

  • 5.1. The information collected from you may be transferred, stored, and processed in any country in which we operate. By using the Site and/or Services, you authorise us to use your information and Personal Data in Singapore and other countries where we operate for the purposes mentioned above. We will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws related to personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore).
  • 5.2. We may also transfer information about you to another company in connection with a merger, sale or acquisition. In this event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. We do not, sell, rent or trade your information and Personal Data with any third parties for their marketing purposes, without your explicit consent. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Data as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site. We share feedback provided about you by our Merchants and with the other Merchants that you may engage with through us in order to ensure the best possible experience for all parties involved.
  • 5.3. We also share certain categories of information we collect from you and about you from our affiliates and Merchants in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We may also share your information, Personal Data and Traffic Data with our affiliates and Merchants and other third parties who assist us by performing core services (such as business consulting and continuity planning, marketing, promotion, data analytics, data processing, hosting, storage and security) and/or by making certain Services available to our users. These affiliates, Merchants and other third parties are bound by the same and/or are required to uphold the comparable standards of security and confidentiality as particularised in the terms of this Privacy Policy, and they will use your contact data and other personal information to carry out their obligations to and to provide you with the related Services (e.g. dining services). For the avoidance of doubt, you agree that Merchants may (with our prior written consent) use your information or Personal Data for their own marketing and/or promotional efforts. The Merchant’s use of your information or Personal Data shall, at all times, still be compliant with the relevant and applicable local laws (e.g. including but not limited to, Singapore’s Personal Data Act (2012).

6. Indemnification

  • You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold us and our Affiliates harmless from all liabilities, claims, damages, losses, and expenses, including attorneys’ fees that arise from your use of the Site and/or Services. We at our sole and absolute discretion reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will cooperate with us in asserting any available defenses.

7. Exclusion of Liability

  • 7.1 Notwithstanding any other terms or conditions in these terms and conditions, we shall not be liable to you for any loss, damage, inconvenience, moral or emotional distress, cost and expense of any nature (including, without limitation for any act, omission, neglect or wilful default on the part of our agents, contractors, correspondents and/or their respective officers and employees) which in any way may be suffered or incurred by you or by any other person in respect of or in connection with the Site and/or Services, including without limitation, your account, and/or in connection with the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data in accordance with these terms and conditions. By registering as a user, you are deemed to and will release and discharge us from all claims in relation to the aforesaid loss, damage, inconvenience, embarrassment, cost and/or expense.
  • 7.2 Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing and to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we shall also not be liable for any direct, incidental or consequential damage or loss suffered by you that may result from the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your Personal Data, including but not limited to any loss of, or any inability to retrieve, any Personal Data, howsoever caused, or any inaccuracy in the Personal Data presented, used or transmitted.
  • 7.3 The Management is not involved in the provision of any goods and/or services by any Merchant. A Registered User shall address and/or resolve any question, dispute or claim relating to any goods and/or services directly to and/or with the Registered User from whom the goods and/or services were obtained. The Management shall not be liable for any claim, demand, loss, cost, expense or liability of any kind (whether direct, indirect, special, consequential or otherwise) which may be suffered or incurred by any person:

    a. in using or attempting to use any gift vouchers (in any way and for any purpose);

    b. in relation to any goods and/or services provided or to be provided by a Merchant (including for any defect, damage, disruption, failure and/or unavailability); or

    c. in connection with any act or omission by a Merchant (including the refusal of a Merchant to accept, recognise or honour any gift voucher).

8. Unauthorised access and vulnerabilities

  • 8.1. While we take reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal data in our possession or under our control, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized or unintended access that is beyond our control, including hacking or cybercrimes. We also do not guarantee that our websites and applications are invulnerable to security breaches, or that your use of our websites and applications is safe and protected from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other vulnerabilities.
  • 8.2. You also acknowledge and agree that it is important that you protect against unauthorised access of your Account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and Account secure (e.g. by signing out after using our Services).

9. Period of retention

  • 9.1. We keep your personal data only for so long as we need the personal data to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, and to satisfy our business and/or legal purposes, including audit, accounting or reporting requirements.
  • 9.2. How long we keep your personal data depends on the nature of the data, for example: we will keep personal data for at least the duration of the limitation period for claims if the personal data may be required for legal proceedings. Some information may be retained for longer, for example where we are required to do so by Singapore law.


    Updated 5 September 2020

0
Close

Your cart

SUBSCRIBE TO

URBAN INSIDER

TO GET INSIDER UPDATES